Return to jazznorth.org/northern-line

On Monday 31 July 2017 we will be showcasing all the artists on the fifth edition of northern line at Manchester Jazz Festival. Performances are free entry but seat reservation required. See www.manchesterjazz.com/..mon-31

Are you a promoter?

VIP guest places available for the showcase day. Reserve your place at jazznorth.org/showcase.

Dan Whieldon Quartet

Salon Perdu, Spiegaltent 12:00 (30 mins)
Dan Whieldon piano/Richard Iles flugelhorn/Gavin Barras double bass/Caroline Boaden drums
Pianist Dan leads a new band performing his pieces: contemporary European in style, rich in harmony, refined and elegant, their melodies eloquently voiced by the lyrical flugelhorn of Richard Iles.


Deep Cabaret

Salon Perdu, Spiegaltent 13:00 (30 mins)
Steve Lewis voice, guitar / Jayson Stilwell overtone vocals / Matt Robinson clarinets / Maja Bugge ’cello / Paul Sherwood hurdy-gurdy, bagpipes / Ben McCabe drums, vocals
Taking fragments from leftfield pop, African, folk and jazz, channelled through a sextet of instruments rarely heard in jazz (hurdy-gurdy, bagpipes, overtone vocals) and setting found texts from across science, literature and history.


Birkett & Fisk play Venuti & Lang

St Ann's Church 13:45 (30 mins)
Emma Fisk violin/James Birkett guitar
A violin and guitar duo celebrating the under-explored work and associated repertoire of two prime exponents of early ’20s/30s jazz: authentic, rhythmic and uplifting, with a warm rapport and infectious energy.


Archipelago

Central Library Performance Space 14:30 (30 mins)
Faye MacCalman clarinet, tenor saxophone/John Pope electric bass/Christian Alderson drums
Faye MacCalman fronts a Newcastle sax-bass-drums trio drawing on garage rock, minimalism and free improvisation: riffs, silence, noise and grooves create a collage of hard-edged blocks of sound that evolve over the performance.


Tiptoe

St Ann's Church 15:15 (30 mins)
Alice Higgins vocals / Will Blackstone trumpet / Conall Mulvenna guitar / Roz MacDonald double bass
Vocalist Alice Higgins with an intimate trumpet-guitar-string bass group playing fresh swinging perspectives of the music of Ella Fitzgerald and Michael Jackson, as well as their own songs in a warm, relaxed vein.


Early Nite

Central Library Performance Space 16:00 (30 mins)
Otto Willberg double bass / Harry Smith tenor saxophone / Alexander Tod drums
Otto Willberg’s fiery take on the sax-bass-drums trio format, favouring short and snappy tunes in the spirit of punk: free improvisation delivered with humour, melody and fun.


Ushaw Ensemble

Salon Perdu, Spiegaltent 17:00 (30 mins)
Paul Edis piano / Graeme Wilson flute, clarinet, saxophones / Graham Hardy trumpet / Emma Fisk violin / Andy May Northumbrian pipes / Paul Susans double bass / Rob Walker percussion
Paul Edis’ was commissioned by Ushaw College and Durham Cathedral to compose for septet – pitching improvisers alongside Northumbrian pipes and violin – melding his forte in modern jazz with traditional music from the north east.


Skeltr

Salon Perdu, Spiegaltent 18:00 (30 mins)
Sam Healey alto saxophone, keyboards / Craig Hanson drums, triggered samples
An electrifying new duo in which Sam Healey’s roaring sax lines soar above Craig Hanson’s drum patterns, electronic soundscapes and samples, manipulated live in the moment: a striking, expansive sound with a buzzing energy at its core.


Perpetual Motion Machine

Salon Perdu, Spiegaltent 19:30 (30 mins)
Sam Dunn, Jamie Taylor guitars / Ben Lowman tenor saxophone, bass clarinet / Riley Stone-Lonergan tenor saxophone / Garry Jackson electric & double bass / Steve Hanley drums
Double guitars of Sam Dunn and Jamie Taylor, along with doubled-up saxes, add verve to this high-energy sextet blending jazz and rock - but eschewing fusion - with carefully chosen repertoire including Bowie and Peter Gabriel.


The ElecTrio

Salon Perdu, Spiegaltent 20:30 (30 mins)
Dan Goldman Fender Rhodes, synthesizers / Hamlet Luton electric bass / Gordon Kilroy drums
Dan Goldman has made a speciality of the Fender Rhodes, centring it at the heart of the blistering, funky driving sound of this tight, magnetic band: progressive, yet with a nod to its historical roots in 70s/80s fusion.


Ubunye

Salon Perdu, Spiegaltent 21:30 (30 mins)
Thandanani Gumede, Nokuthula Zondi-Kamudyariwa, Xolani Mbathe vocals / Dave Evans keyboards / Nik Rutherford guitar / Barry Ricarby electric bass / Alex Wibrew drums
Ubunye (‘one-ness’) unites singers hailing from Kwa Zulu Natal in South Africa (now Huddersfield-based) with gospel and R’n’B players from Yorkshire, in an inspirational blend of jazz, Isigqi - traditional Zulu music - and Afro-pop.