Artephis

Salon Perdu, Spiegeltent Performance time: 12:00 (40 mins)
Aaron Wood trumpet, flugelhorn, electronics / James Girling guitar / Ali Roocroft piano, keyboards / Alasdair Simpson bass guitar / Matt Brown drums

RNCM alumni combining outstanding musicianship and spry energy with organic yet sophisticated compositions; light-footed grooves that call on late-‘60s/early-‘70s Miles Davis, prog rock and electronic music.


Täpp

Salon Perdu, Spiegeltent Performance time: 13:10 (40 mins)
Rebekah Reid violin, loop pedal / Polly Virr cello, loop pedal

A Manchester duo combining acoustic strings and classical composition practices with loops and improvisation, conjuring up pieces that evolve and borrow from jazz, minimalism, folk, world and electronic dance music.


Emma Johnson's Gravy Boat

Salon Perdu, Spiegeltent Performance time: 15:30 (40 mins)
Emma Johnson tenor saxophone / Calvin Travers guitar / Sam Quintana bass guitar / Alasdair Wells drums

Lyrical, contemporary swing with an emphasis on accessible melodies and a warmth of sound, played by young instrumentalists who met at Leeds College of Music and have since formed a strong and joyful bond, immediately apparent in their sound.


Paul Taylor

Salon Perdu, Spiegeltent Performance time: 16:40 (40 mins)
Paul Taylor piano

A solo recital from this Newcastle-based pianist, composer and improviser, whose trademark performances are rhapsodic journeys that lead listeners through twists and turns, complex harmonies and classical vignettes, with a restless capacity for invention.


Treppenwitz

Salon Perdu, Spiegeltent Performance time: 17:40 (40 mins)
Matthew Aplin piano / Tom Riviere double bass / Steve Hanley drums

Their sound spans European avant-garde and spiritual blues; exploring improvisation, at times peaceful and spacious, at others frenzied and angular, this Leeds trio offers a collective approach to the classic format.


Manchester Jazz Collective

Salon Perdu, Spiegeltent Performance time: 17:50 (40 mins)
Kyran Matthews, Jeff Guntren, Emily Burkhardt saxophones / Graham South, Nick Walters trumpets / Ellie Smith trombone / Rich McVeigh bass trombone / Andy Stamatakis-Brown piano / Paul Baxter double bass / Johnny Hunter drums

A collaboration of northern players creating large-scale compositions and defying stylistic categorisation, thanks to their varied palettes and democratic approach: rich orchestrations rub shoulders with middle-Eastern harmonies, Afro-jazz and heavy metal.


glowe_

Salon Perdu, Spiegeltent Performance time: 19:30 (40 mins)
Lis Murphy voice, violin / Mali Hayes voice / Kate Moran, Simmy Singh violins / Kath Ord viola / Sarah Dale cello / John Ellis piano / Mark Lewis double bass / Myke Wilson drums

Hauntingly beautiful and uplifting, blending personal stories and an interest in musics from across the globe via Manchester, Lis uses pop-song formats to convey the intense darkness and light arising from humanitarian subjects such as war, loss and love.


Mark Williams Trio

Salon Perdu, Spiegeltent Performance time: 20:40 (40 mins)
Mark Williams guitar / Paul Susans bass guitar / Russ Morgan drums

Influences from rock, metal and fusion, with added electronic effects, give this guitar trio from Newcastle an edgier and more modern sound, yet with melody and improvisation still at its core.


Ponyland

Salon Perdu, Spiegeltent Performance time: 21:50 (40 mins)
Jordie Cooke guitar / Frankie O'Keeffe voice / Faye MacCalman tenor saxophone / Matthew Forster tenor& baritone saxophone / Geoff Bartholomew trumpet / John Pope bass / Dave McKeague, Oscar Cassidy drums

Saddle up for a ride into a heady, energetic world of samba reggae, punk-jazz and Afro-beat via the steppes of Cumbria and Newcastle; tackling loss of cultures, community and a changing society with good vibes, animalistic behaviour and raw energy.